Awards

Selected exhibitions

  • 2020 JAHROC GALLERY Mini Exhibition “FLOWERS – Natures’ Smiles”
  • 2019 Solo exhibition at the Chenglin Art Centre Shanghai.(abstract landscapes)
  • 2018 Solo exhibition at Cambridge Studio Gallery Melbourne – Australia (abstract landscapes)
  • 2017 Solo Exhibition at Private Gallery Singapore – SAIRA FINE ART
  • 2016 Gallery ADA Shanghai (landscapes)
  • 2016 Didier Fine Art Foundation, Jakarta – (Conversations with Nature)
  • 2015 HOLLANDAISE CLUB Singapore – September (Multi-focus) 
  • 2015 JAHROC GALLERY – Margaret River WA Aust. (Landscape Poetry)
  • 2013 JAHROC GALLERY – Margaret River Perth WA (new works)
  • 2013 RED SEA GALLERY BRISBANE – QLD. Aust.(New works)
  • 2012 GADFLY GALLERY – Perth WA – Transitions – (Landscape)
  • 2011 ATRIUM GALLERY– Australian High Commission Singapore
  • 2011 JAHROC GALLERY – Margaret River WA Aust (LANDSCAPES)
  • 2009 JAHROC GALLERY – Margaret River WA Aust(LANDSCAPES)
  • 2008 GADFLY GALLERY – WA (Landscapes Ploughed and wild)
  • 2008 MLC GALLERY – SYDNEY Aust (Landscapes – track and field)
  • 2006 JAHROC GALLERY- Margaret River WA  Aust – (Landscapes)
  • 2005 ARTISTRY / ANNEX GALLERY – Melb.Vic Aust – (Landscapes)
  • 2005 JAHROC GALLERY– Margaret River WA Aust.  – (Landscapes)
  • 2003 GADFLY GALLERY– Drifting in a sea of Dreams –Perth Aust (Landscapes)
  • 2002 OWEN HARGREAVES TRIBAL ART GALLERY LONDON– (Landscapes, Africa)
  • 2002 -2001- 1999 – GADFLY GALLERY – (Landscapes and Goddesses)
  • 1997 MOORES GALLERY FREMANTLE WA. Australia (woodcuts based on J Dahl’s Poetry)

Awards

  • Finalist in the Muswell Brook Landscape art Prize 2020
  • Finalist in the Paddington Art Prize 2019
  • Finalist in the Leithbridge Gallery Queensland Australia– Clayton UTZ award 2019
  • Finalist in the London Sunny Art Competition for Contemporary Art Exhibition – 2018
  • Finalist in the Brisbane Contemporary Art Competition – Australia 2017
  • Finalist in the Bay of Fires Contemporary Art Competition Tasmania. 2017
  • Finalist in OBI Art Competition Qld Aust. 2017
  • High Distinction Medal Florence Biennale (Italy) – 2011
  • Finalist in the John Leslie 2008 Landscape Prize Exhibition – Gippsland Regional Gallery Vic. Aust.
  • Finalist in the Prometheus art awards 2007 Queensland Australia
  • Finalist in the Soroptimists 50th Anniversary Exhibition 2003 WA
  • First Prize Coolgardie Kaleidoscope Painting and Drawing – Western Australia -1997
  • two awards Coolgardie Municipal Art Exhibition “Kaleidoscope” 2 awards WA – 1996
  • Finalist in Burswood Art Award (WA) 1998
  • Highly Commended City of Melville Art Award Exhibition 1995
  • Finalist in WA Arts Industry Award 1994
  • 2 Arts Industry Awards 1994 Sponsored by Gallery 360 (WA)
  • Highly Commended -Windsor & Newton– Australian Awards 1993
  • Merit Certificate – Mossman Park Purchase Award (WA)1991
  • Finalist in the ACTA Maritime Touring Exhibition Vic. ‘85

Australian academic qualifications

  • 4 Year Dip. of Art – RMIT Vic. – Diploma of Education – Teachers College Melb. Vic.
  • Bachelor of Art and Art Education – Edith Cowan University WA –
  • Masters of Art and Performance Art – Charles Sturt University NSW